Creative Industry Awards 2015: Don Jazzy, Ayo Makun, Tony Elumelu, Bank Of Industry, others win big

 

On the 24th of January 2015 the Creative Industries Award 2015, The
4th edition of the Creative Industry Awards took place at the
British Council Garden, Ikoyi, Lagos; with the
theme: “INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY”.
Performances came from Isaac
Geralds
, Cone ‘Aduke’, Baseline Records Afro-Soul Diva Aramide,
Capital FEMI, and Jaywon.
The special guests that honoured the
event are: Mr. Babatunde Fashola (SAN), Governor Lagos State –
Represented by Mrs O. A. Balogun, Permanent Secretary Lagos State
Tourism & Inter-Governmental Reltions and Mr. Dele Balogun,
Executive Secretary Lagos State Film & Video Census Board
Mr. Tony Elumelu, Tony Elumelu Foundation – Represented by Mrs.
Parminde
r Vir, Director Entrepreneurship for Tony Elumelu
Foundation. Ms. Beverly Okoye – Country Director UK Trade &
Investment  Mr. Rasheed Olaoluwa, MD Bank of Industry –
Represented by Mrs. Uche C. Nwuka  Ms. Connie Price, Director
British Council Nigeria – Represented by Mrs Ojoma Ochai, Director
Arts.
List Of Winners

1. VISUAL ARTS (Painting, Sculpture,
Photography, Antique): Shola Animashaun
2. PERFORMING ARTS (Live
Music, Dance, Theatre, DJ): DJ Xclusive
3. COMEDY (Stand Up Comedy,
TV Comedy Shows, Comedy Films): AY Show
 4. MUSIC (Record label,
Production Houses, Artiste Management, Marketers): Don Jazzy
5.
FILM (Production Houses, Producers, Marketers): Ayo Makun – 30 Days
In Atlanta
 6. PUBLISHING (Books, Newspapers, Magazines, Journals):
Adesua Oyenokwe – TW magazine
7. AUDIO VISUAL (Television, Radio):
MO Abudu – Ebony Life TV
 8. CREATIVE SERVICE (Architecture,
Advertising): Architech Olumide Ayodele – Studio Stoone designs
 9.
TECH BUSINESSES: Bankole Cardoso – Easy Taxi
 10. FASHION: Adedoyin
Balogun – Baldon
11. BLOGGERS: Uche Eze – Bella Naija
 12.
GASTRONOMY (Sugar Craft, culinary arts): Kogsy
 13. MAKE UP
(Costumiers, makeup artistes): Bayo Haastrup
 14. STARTUP OF THE
YEAR: Olu’Yomi Ojo – Printivo
15. EMERGING FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR OF
THE YEAR: Achenyo Idachaba
16. CREATIVE INNOVATION AWARD: Onibokun
Ayobami and Odebode Ademola – repairam.com
17. ENTREPRENEURSHIP
WRITER/BLOGGER OF THE YEAR: Olufemi Omotayo – Entreprenews
 18.
SOCIAL ENTREPRISE AWARD: SHOWORE – Sahara Reporters
 19. CREATIVE
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR: Ayo Makun
 20. Most Creative/Innovative
State: Lagos State – MR. Babatunde Fashola (SAN)
21. AWARDS FOR THE
HIGHEST SUPPORT FOR THE NIGERIA CREATIVE INDUSTRY: Bank Of Industry
And Tony Elumelu Foundation

Related posts

Leave a Comment