2015 Golden Globes winners

For those who care to know winners of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards, see below…

Best Motion Picture – Drama


Winner: Boyhood 


Foxcatcher


The Imitation Game


Selma


The Theory of Everything







Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama


WINNER: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything


Steve Carell – Foxcatcher


Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game


Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler


David Oyelowo – Selma

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama


WINNER: Julianne Moore – Still Alice


Jennifer Aniston – Cake


Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything


Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl


Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical


WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel


Birdman


Into the Woods


PrideSt. Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical


WINNER: Michael Keaton – Birdman


Ralph Fiennes – Grand Budapest Hotel


Bill Murray – St. Vincent


Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice


Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical


WINNER: Amy Adams – Big Eyes


Emily Blunt – Into the Woods


Helen Mirren – The Hundred Foot Journey


Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars


Quvenzhané Wallis – Annie

Best Director


WINNER: Richard Linklater – Boyhood


Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel


David Fincher – Gone Girl


Ava DuVernay – Selma


Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture


WINNER: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash


Robert Duvall – The Judge


Ethan Hawke – Boyhood


Edward Norton – Birdman


Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture


WINNER: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood


 Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year


Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game


Emma Stone – Birdman


Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best Screenplay


WINNER: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman


Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel


Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl


Richard Linklater – Boyhood


Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Best Animated Feature


WINNER: How to Train Your Dragon 2


Big Hero 6


The Book of Life


Boxtrolls


The Lego Movie

Best Foreign Film


WINNER: Leviathan, Russia 


Force Majeure (Turist), Sweden


Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett, Israel


Ida, Poland/Denmark


Tangerines (Mandariinid), Estonia

Best Original Song – Motion Picture


WINNER: Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common)


Big Eyes – Big Eyes (Lana Del Ray)


Mercy Is – Noah (Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye)


Opportunity – Annie (Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck)


Yellow Flicker Beat – Hunger Games, Mockingjay Part 1 (Lorde)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture


WINNER: Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything


Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game


Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl


Antonio Sanchez – Birdman


Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

TELEVISION


Best TV Drama


WINNER: The Affair


 Downton Abbey


Game of Thrones


The Good Wife


House of Cards

Best Actor – TV Drama


WINNER: Kevin Spacey – House of Cards


Clive Owen – The Knick


Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan


James Spader – The Blacklist


Dominic West – The Affair

Best Actress – TV Drama


WINNER: Ruth Wilson – The Affair


Claire Danes – Homeland


Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder


Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife


Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best TV Miniseries or Movie


WINNER: Fargo


The Missing


True Detective


The Normal Heart


Olive Kitteridge

Best Actor – TV Miniseries or Movie


WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo


Martin Freeman – Fargo


Woody Harrelson – True Detective


Matthew McConaughey – True Detective


Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

Best Actress – TV Miniseries or Movie


WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman


 Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show


Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge


Frances O’Connor – The Missing


Alison Tolman – Fargo


Best TV Comedy


WINNER: Transparent


Girls


Jane the Virgin


Orange Is the New Black


Silicon Valley

Best Actor – TV Comedy


WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent 


Don Cheadle – House of Lies


Ricky Gervais – Derek


Louis C.K. – Louie


William H. Macy – Shameless

Best Actress – TV Comedy


WINNER: Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin


Lena Dunham – Girls


Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie


Julia Louis Dreyfus – Veep


Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black

Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie


WINNER: Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart


 Alan Cumming – The Good Wife


Colin Hanks – Fargo


Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge


Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie


WINNER: Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey


Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black


Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show


Allison Janney – Mom


Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *